Skip to content
ClearAdvisorLab

10 Best 4U Rackmount GPU Server Chassis (November 2026) Expert Guide

Choosing the right 4U Rackmount GPU Server Chassis is critical for AI and compute workloads. You need robust cooling, expandability, and reliable build quality to support high-power GPUs effectively.

We evaluated ten leading models based on airflow, motherboard compatibility, drive bay options, and GPU slot density. Our analysis highlights trade-offs between budget-friendly options and enterprise-grade solutions.

Each pick shows key specs and real-world suitability for data centers or labs. Prices and stock change frequently, so verify current details before purchasing your next server chassis system.

Top 3 Picks for Best 4U Rackmount GPU Server Chassis

Best Budget

Silverstone Technology RM4A
Silverstone Technology RM4A

3.6Editor score

Supports SSI-EEB motherboards
Compatible with 360mm radiators
Includes USB Type-C interface

Check price

Editor's Choice

Supermicro CSE-747BTQ-R2K04B
Supermicro CSE-747BTQ-R2K04B

5.0Editor score

11x Full-Height expansion slots
Optimized for 4 double-width GPUs
Includes front HDD door lock

Check price

Best Premium

Asrock Rack Server Barebone 4U8G-GNR2/RF
Asrock Rack Server Barebone 4U8G-GNR2/RF
Supports 8x FHFL PCIe 5.0 GPUs
3200W redundant CRPS power
Enhanced airflow for 600W GPUs

Check price

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Top 10 Best 4U Rackmount GPU Server Chassis in 2026 Compared

This side-by-side comparison outlines the core specifications and unique features of each chassis model to help you quickly identify the best fit for your specific GPU and storage requirements.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1SilverStone RM44

Editor's Choice

SilverStone RM44
Supports up to 360mm radiators
8 PCIe/PCI expansion slots
Includes USB Type-C interface
Supports SSI-EEB motherboards
4.3Editor score

Check price

2Silverstone RM4A

Editor's Choice

Silverstone RM4A
Supports SSI-EEB motherboards
Supports 360mm radiators
8 PCI expansion slots
Includes USB Type-C interface
3.6Editor score

Check price

3Generic ZhenLoong X412

Best Premium

Generic ZhenLoong X412
12 Bay hot swap drive support
Supports E-ATX/ATX/MATX/ITX
11 PCI full-height slots
Includes 2x 2000W CRPS

Check price

4RackChoice 4U

RackChoice 4U
8-Bay 12Gbps hot-swap SAS/SATA
Supports EATX/ATX/MATX/ITX
8 full-height expansion slots
3x 120mm PWM fans included
4.0Editor score

Check price

5Rosewill 4U Server

Rosewill 4U Server
Supports up to 4 GPUs
8 Hot-Swap 3.5 drives
3x 12038 hot-swap fans
USB 3.2 Type-C port
3.0Editor score

Check price

6Supermicro CSE-747BTQ

Supermicro CSE-747BTQ
8x 3.5 SAS/SATA backplane
11x Full-Height expansion slots
Front HDD door lock included
Supports E-ATX motherboards
5.0Editor score

Check price

7Asrock Rack 4U8G-GNR2/RF

Asrock Rack 4U8G-GNR2/RF
Supports 8x FHFL PCIe 5.0
32x DDR5 DIMM support
2700W redundant power supply
Enhanced airflow for GPUs

Check price

8Asrock Rack 4U8G-GNR2/RF

Asrock Rack 4U8G-GNR2/RF
Supports 8x FHFL PCIe 5.0
32x DDR5 DIMM support
3200W redundant CRPS
Dual Socket SP5 support

Check price

9Asrock Rack 4U8G-TURIN2/RF

Asrock Rack 4U8G-TURIN2/RF
Supports 8x FHFL PCIe 5.0
24x DDR5 DIMM slots
2700W Titanium CRPS included
AMD EPYC 9000 support

Check price

10SilverStone RM42-502

SilverStone RM42-502
Supports SSI-EEB motherboards
Supports 240mm liquid cooling
USB Type-C interface included
Anti-theft lock design
4.7Editor score

Check price

1. SilverStone RM44 – Best Overall Liquid Cooling Support

SilverStone Technology RM44 4U Rackmount Server Chassis with Enhanced Liquid Cooling Capability (up to 360mm Radiator), SST-RM444.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
SilverStone RM44
Up to 360mm radiator support
8 PCIe expansion slots
Supports SSI-EEB boards
Includes USB Type-C interface

The SilverStone RM44 stands out with its support for 360mm liquid cooling radiators. It features 8 PCIe slots and includes a USB Type-C interface for modern connectivity needs.

Pros

  • Excellent liquid cooling compatibility
  • Accommodates large motherboards
  • Modern USB Type-C port
  • 8 expansion slots available

Cons

  • Higher price point
  • Limited drive bay data

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its compatibility with SSI-EEB motherboards makes it a strong candidate for demanding workstation configurations. The chassis offers robust build quality and thoughtful cable management options.

While it costs more than entry-level units, the cooling capabilities justify the investment for high-performance GPU clusters. You may find drive bay options limited compared to storage-focused designs.

Buy this if you prioritize thermal efficiency and modern connectivity. It is an ideal choice for AI workstations needing aggressive cooling in a rackmount form factor.

Superior Liquid Cooling Capabilities

Support for 360mm radiators ensures effective heat dissipation for high-TDP components without relying solely on air cooling solutions.

Modern Connectivity Features

The inclusion of USB Type-C on the front panel provides convenient access for peripherals without reaching for the back panel.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. Silverstone RM4A – Best Budget 360mm Cooling Option

Silverstone Technology RM4A 4U rackmount Server Chassis with Enhanced 360mm radiators Compatibility, SST-RM4A3.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Silverstone RM4A
Supports 360mm radiators
8 PCI expansion slots
Supports SSI-EEB boards
Includes USB Type-C interface

The Silverstone RM4A offers 360mm radiator compatibility at a lower price point. It supports SSI-EEB motherboards and provides 8 PCI expansion slots for flexibility.

Pros

  • Affordable liquid cooling support
  • Includes USB Type-C port
  • Supports large motherboard formats
  • 8 PCI expansion slots

Cons

  • Lower build quality rating
  • Fewer drive mounting options

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

While reviews note some build quality limitations, it remains a practical choice for enthusiasts on a budget. The front USB Type-C adds modern convenience to the design.

It lacks the robust drive caddy systems found in enterprise chassis. You may need to manage cables carefully given the compact internal space around the drive mounts.

Choose this for cost-effective GPU builds requiring liquid cooling. It suits lab environments where budget constraints are primary but cooling needs remain high.

Cost-Effective Liquid Cooling

This chassis delivers 360mm radiator support at a budget price, making liquid cooling accessible for smaller server deployments.

Flexible Expansion Options

With 8 PCI slots and support for larger motherboards, you can expand your system with multiple add-on cards easily.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. Generic ZhenLoong X412 – Best Value Storage and Power

Generic ZhenLoong X412
12 drive hot swap bays
Supports 11 PCIe slots
Includes 2x 2000W CRPS
Supports U.2 NVMe drives

The ZhenLoong X412 includes dual 2000W CRPS power modules and 12 hot swap drive bays. It supports U.2 NVMe and has 11 PCIe slots for GPU flexibility.

Pros

  • Includes dual 2000W CRPS
  • 12 hot swap drive bays
  • Supports U.2 NVMe storage
  • 11 PCIe expansion slots

Cons

  • Long shipping times noted
  • Niche product compatibility

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buyers should be aware of potentially long shipping times. The chassis is designed for specific motherboard compatibility like X12DPG-QT6, requiring verification before purchase.

Storage capacity is high with hot swap caddies for U.2 and SATA drives. The redundant power supply adds reliability but might limit compatibility with non-standard cases.

Select this for storage-heavy GPU servers needing high power. It works well for RAID arrays or data mining setups demanding massive drive counts and wattage.

Robust Power and Redundancy

Included dual 2000W CRPS units provide automatic redundant and stacked states for maximum server uptime and load balancing.

Versatile Drive Support

The 12-bay system supports U.2, SAS, and SATA drives allowing flexible storage configurations for diverse workload needs.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. RackChoice 4U – Best for SMB Storage Needs

RackChoice 4U Rackmount Server Chassis 8-Bay 12Gbps Hot-Swappable SATA/SAS, EATX/ATX Compatible, Alloy Steel, Black, Ideal for Data Centers & SMBs4.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
RackChoice 4U
8-Bay 12Gbps hot swap
Supports EATX/ATX boards
Includes MiniSAS cables
3x 120mm PWM fans

The RackChoice 4U supports 8-Bay 12Gbps hot-swap SATA/SAS drives and diverse motherboard sizes. It includes MiniSAS cables and features 3 PWM ball bearing fans for cooling.

Pros

  • Easy hot-swap drive access
  • Supports diverse motherboard sizes
  • Includes MiniSAS cables
  • Good PWM cooling fans

Cons

  • Limited GPU specific optimization
  • Slightly fewer PCIe slots

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its user-friendly design simplifies installation with included cables. The alloy steel build provides durability for data centers but lacks explicit GPU width optimization.

Drive management is seamless with hot-swap capabilities ensuring uptime. However, if you need high-density GPU setups, other options may offer more PCIe slot density.

Ideal for SMBs needing reliable storage expansion. Use this for NAS or mixed-use servers where drive accessibility is more critical than GPU density.

Simplified Installation Process

Included MiniSAS to SATA cables and screwless rail designs allow quick deployment without specialized tools or expertise.

Flexible Storage Configuration

8 hot-swap bays support 3.5 or 2.5 drives with easy access for maintenance and upgrades without system downtime.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. Rosewill 4U Server – Best GPU Storage Balance

Rosewill 4U Server Chassis Case|Supports up to 4 GPUs|8 Hot-Swap 3.5"/2.5" SATA/SAS up to 12Gbps|E-ATX Compatible|3x 12038 Hot-Swap Fans,2 Rear 8038 Fans|USB 3.2 Type-C|With Rail Kit-RSV-AI013.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Rosewill 4U Server
Supports up to 4 GPUs
8 Hot-Swap 3.5 drives
3x 12038 PWM fans
USB 3.2 Type-C

The Rosewill 4U Server supports up to 4 GPUs and includes 8 Hot-Swap drives. It features USB 3.2 Type-C and multiple PWM fans for AI workloads.

Pros

  • Balanced GPU and storage support
  • AI-Optimized design
  • USB 3.2 Type-C included
  • Front swap fans

Cons

  • Lower review rating
  • Basic build materials

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

It targets AI and machine learning tasks with balanced airflow. Users may find the build materials basic compared to enterprise solutions but adequate for labs.

Hot-swap fans simplify maintenance of cooling systems during operation. Drive bays support SATA/SAS but may lack NVMe backplane support found in higher-end models.

Use this for entry-level AI labs needing storage and GPUs. It fits small-scale deployments where cost is key but moderate GPU performance is required.

AI-Optimized Layout

Designed to handle intensive AI tasks by supporting multiple GPUs and maintaining optimal thermal management under heavy compute loads.

Efficient Data Management

8 hot-swappable drives with SGPIO and temperature control ensure reliable storage performance for high-throughput data processing tasks.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. Supermicro CSE-747BTQ – Best Premium Enterprise Stability

Supermicro CSE-747BTQ-R2K04B 4U Chassis5.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Supermicro CSE-747BTQ-R2K04B
8x 3.5 SAS/SATA backplane
11x Full-Height slots
Supports E-ATX/ATX
Front HDD door lock

The Supermicro CSE-747BTQ-R2K04B is a 4U chassis designed for enterprise stability with 11 expansion slots. It supports E-ATX boards and includes a front HDD door lock.

Pros

  • Excellent build quality
  • Optimized for 4 GPUs
  • Security lock included
  • 11 full-height slots

Cons

  • Higher price point
  • Requires specific rails

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its design is optimized for 4 double-width GPU solutions making it ideal for high-performance computing. Users praise its airflow and robust construction quality.

Security features like intrusion switches add protection for sensitive data. The higher price reflects its reliability and compatibility with standard server rack rails.

Choose this for critical infrastructure needing reliability. It is perfect for enterprise data centers prioritizing security and GPU capacity over budget constraints.

Optimized GPU Accommodation

11 full-height expansion slots and optimized spacing support up to 4 double-width GPUs without thermal interference or clearance issues.

Enterprise-Grade Security

Front HDD door locks and side panel intrusion switches protect your hardware from unauthorized access and potential physical tampering.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. Asrock Rack 4U8G-GNR2/RF – Best Intel GPU Scalability

Asrock Rack 4U8G-GNR2/RF
Supports 8x FHFL GPUs
32x DDR5 DIMM slots
2700W redundant power
Enhanced airflow for GPUs

The Asrock Rack 4U8G-GNR2/RF supports 8x FHFL PCIe 5.0 GPUs and 32x DDR5 DIMM. It includes 2700W redundant power and enhanced airflow for high TDP cards.

Pros

  • Supports 8x FHFL PCIe 5.0
  • 32 DDR5 DIMM slots
  • Enhanced GPU cooling
  • High redundant power

Cons

  • Very high price
  • Niche compatibility

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

It is designed for Intel Xeon 6700/6500 series processors. The chassis ensures reliable cooling for 600W GPUs and accelerator cards in rack environments.

While expensive, the power and memory capacity suit large scale AI training. You must verify motherboard compatibility as it targets specific socket configurations.

Use this for large scale computing clusters. It fits workloads needing extreme memory bandwidth and multiple high-power GPUs simultaneously.

High-Performance Memory Support

32 DIMM slots supporting DDR5 RDIMM and MRDIMM ensure massive memory bandwidth for complex machine learning and data analytics workloads.

Reliable Redundant Power

The 2700W redundant CRPS system guarantees continuous operation even if one power module fails during critical compute processes.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. Asrock Rack 4U8G-GNR2/RF – Best Premium AMD Scalability

Asrock Rack 4U8G-GNR2/RF
Supports 8x FHFL GPUs
32x DDR5 DIMM slots
3200W redundant CRPS
Enhanced airflow for GPUs

The Asrock Rack 4U8G-GNR2/RF supports AMD EPYC 9005/9004 series processors and 32x DDR5 DIMM. It provides 16 NVMe hot-swap bays and 3200W redundant power.

Pros

  • Supports AMD EPYC 9005
  • 3200W redundant power
  • 16 NVMe hot-swap bays
  • Enhanced GPU cooling

Cons

  • Highest price tier
  • Specific AMD socket only

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Enhanced airflow targets 600W GPUs and accelerator cards. This chassis ensures compatibility with 3D V-Cache technology and 97×4 series processors.

High costs reflect enterprise readiness and power capacity. It is ideal for high-end AI training clusters needing maximum compute and storage density.

Choose this for top-tier AMD-based GPU clusters. It meets the demands of data centers prioritizing raw performance and future-proof architecture.

Expanded NVMe Storage Density

16 hot-swap 2.5 NVMe drive bays allow massive local storage for high-speed data processing and temporary model checkpoints.

AMD EPYC Processor Support

Dual Socket SP5 enables support for AMD EPYC 9005 series and 3D V-Cache processors for optimized compute workloads.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. Asrock Rack 4U8G-TURIN2/RF – Best High Efficiency GPU Cooling

Asrock Rack 4U8G-TURIN2/RF
Supports 8x FHFL GPUs
24x DDR5 DIMM slots
2700W Titanium CRPS
Enhanced airflow for GPUs

The Asrock Rack 4U8G-TURIN2/RF supports AMD EPYC 9005 processors and 24 DDR5 DIMM slots. It features 2700W Titanium CRPS and enhanced airflow for 600W GPUs.

Pros

  • 24 DDR5 DIMM slots
  • 2700W Titanium CRPS
  • Enhanced GPU cooling
  • Supports EPYC 9000

Cons

  • High cost
  • Limited drive flexibility

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

This model prioritizes cooling efficiency for high power cards. The chassis supports 8x FHFL PCIe 5.0 GPUs ensuring thermal stability during extended compute sessions.

Storage options are slightly more conservative compared to other models. It remains a top choice for compute-heavy workloads where cooling efficiency is paramount.

Use this for efficiency-focused GPU clusters. It suits environments demanding reliable cooling and power without sacrificing performance on high-TDP components.

High Efficiency Power Supply

2700W Titanium CRPS ensures maximum energy efficiency and reliable power delivery to high-performance components without excess heat.

Balanced GPU Cooling Design

Enhanced airflow paths maintain optimal thermal conditions for 600W GPUs and accelerator cards in standard rack environments.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. SilverStone RM42-502 – Best Compact Liquid Cooling Design

RM42-502 Silverstone Technology 4U rackmount Server Chassis with Liquid Cooling Compatibility4.7Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
SilverStone RM42-502
Supports 240mm radiators
Supports SSI-EEB boards
Includes USB Type-C
Anti-theft lock design

The SilverStone RM42-502 supports 240mm radiators and SSI-EEB motherboards. It includes USB Type-C and an anti-theft lock design for added security.

Pros

  • Anti-theft lock design
  • Supports SSI-EEB motherboards
  • Includes USB Type-C interface
  • Can be placed upright

Cons

  • Limited radiator size
  • Fewer PCIe slots

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

It offers flexible placement options upright or horizontal. Build quality is highly rated for its size but radiator support is more conservative than the RM44.

The lock design protects valuable assets in shared racks. However, you may find fewer expansion slots if you need high density add-on cards.

Select this for secure compact setups needing liquid cooling. It is ideal for small offices or private labs prioritizing safety and basic rackmount utility.

Flexible Placement Options

Can be placed upright or horizontal allowing adaptation to various rack configurations or desktop server setups.

Added Security Features

Anti-theft lock design on the front panel provides additional physical security for your hardware in shared environments.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best 4U Rackmount GPU Server Chassis

Selecting the right chassis involves balancing GPU capacity, thermal management, and storage needs. Here are the critical factors to consider for your specific use case.

GPU Slot Density and Width

Ensure the chassis supports the number and width of GPUs you plan to install. Some models are optimized for double-width cards while others fit standard slots.

Prioritize chassis with clearances matching your GPU dimensions.

Cooling Capabilities

Look for robust airflow designs including high RPM fans or support for large liquid radiators. High power GPUs generate significant heat requiring efficient dissipation.

Choose liquid cooling compatible cases for top performance.

Motherboard Compatibility

Verify that the chassis supports your intended motherboard size such as E-ATX or SSI-EEB. Larger boards often require specific mounting holes or spacing.

Confirm motherboard dimensions match internal tray specs.

Drive Bay Configuration

Consider how many hot-swap or fixed drive bays you need for storage arrays. Some cases offer 8 to 12 bays supporting SAS SATA or NVMe drives.

Select bays matching your drive interface needs.

Power Supply Redundancy

High power setups require redundant CRPS units to prevent outages. Check if the chassis includes power modules or supports standard ATX replacements.

Redundant power ensures system reliability.

Rack Mounting Hardware

Most 4U chassis come with rail kits but verify if they are included or sold separately. Quality rails ensure stable installation in standard racks.

Ensure rails are included for easy deployment.

Connectivity Options

Front USB ports including Type-C are useful for maintenance and peripheral access. Check the back panel for adequate expansion port coverage.

Modern ports simplify system management tasks.

Build Quality and Security

Alloy steel construction ensures durability in data centers. Features like intrusion switches or door locks protect physical hardware.

Solid build protects against physical damage.

How to Use and Care for Your 4U Rackmount GPU Server Chassis

Install the chassis securely into the rack using provided rails to ensure stability during transport or operation.

Regularly clean dust filters and fans to maintain optimal airflow and prevent overheating of critical components.

Monitor internal temperatures periodically using software tools to ensure cooling systems function as expected.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the maximum GPU width supported in 4U rackmount chassis?

Most 4U chassis support up to 2 double-width GPUs but enterprise models may accommodate 4 double-width cards. Always verify internal clearance dimensions before purchasing.

Are cooling fans included with these chassis units?

Yes most models include PWM fans such as 120mm or 80mm variants. Enterprise units often come with more fans for better thermal control.

Can I use liquid cooling in a rackmount server chassis?

Many modern chassis support 240mm to 360mm radiators for liquid cooling. Check the specifications for radiator mounting clearance and fan support.

What motherboard sizes fit inside these 4U chassis?

Most support ATX and E-ATX formats while some support SSI-EEB boards. Verify internal tray dimensions and mounting hole patterns before buying.

Do these chassis support hot-swap drive bays?

Several models feature hot-swap drive bays allowing easy storage upgrades. Some units offer 8 to 12 drive slots supporting SAS SATA or NVMe drives.

Is a power supply included with the chassis purchase?

Some models include CRPS power modules while others require you to buy standard ATX units separately. Check the product description for included components.

How do I install the rail kit correctly?

Attach inner rails to the chassis first then install outer rails to the rack. Slide the chassis onto the rails and secure with screws provided.

What are the typical noise levels of these chassis?

Noise depends on fan RPM settings but typical rack units run loud. Use fan control software to balance cooling needs with noise tolerance.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best 4U Rackmount GPU Server Chassis

Our top picks include the Supermicro CSE-747BTQ for stability and the Silverstone RM4A for budget-conscious liquid cooling needs.

Prioritize cooling capacity and GPU density to ensure your server performs reliably under heavy workloads.

Always check current prices and stock availability as these components fluctuate frequently in the market.